Privacy Policy – Choose Cruelty Free

Your Rights in Relation to Privacy

Choose Cruelty Free (CCF) understands the importance of protecting the privacy of your Personal Information and adopts the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose information about you, how we aim to protect the privacy of your Personal Information, and your rights in relation to your Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy applies to CCF licensees and accredited parties.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time.

Kinds of Personal Information

Through your use of this website, CCF may process your Personal Information. “Personal Information” is information about you, which could be used to identify you.

We may process your Information by collecting, storing and/or using it in a manner described in this Privacy Policy.

The kinds of Personal Information we process may include:

  • information which you voluntarily provide;

  • contact details such as your full name, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers; and

  • details of CCF licensees and accredited parties, including their business names and  business activities;

  • contact details of third parties (where using the ‘email to a friend function’); and

  • billing information, including credit card details.

Whilst you are not under any obligation to provide us with your Personal Information, please be aware that we may be unable to provide you with our full range of services or accreditations unless we have received certain information from you.

You must let us know as soon as practicable of any changes to your information, or if you are aware of any inaccurate, out of date, misleading or false information.

Sensitive Personal Information

We may also process Sensitive Personal Information about you where it is necessary for us to perform our services.

Collection of Personal Information

Generally, we will collect your Personal Information through:

  • direct contact with you, whether in person or over the phone, email or post;

  • the completion of accreditation or licence forms;

  • the completion of online forms or submissions; or

  • the completion of petitions, polls and surveys. 

When you use our Website, the following information may be logged for statistical purposes and for the purposes of marketing and advertising to you:

  • the date and time of your visit to our Website;

  • your IP address;

  • pages that you accessed and documents downloaded; and

  • the type of browser you were using.

Cookies may be used on our Website. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. We collect Cookies in order to allow our Website to function properly, to monitor aggregate site usage data such as total number of visitors and pages viewed and to enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the Website. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies and do not personally identify the user.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you’ve set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site.

Purpose of Collection

We may require your Personal Information so that we may provide our services, including (but not limited to):

  1. allowing you to receive our online newsletters (including the CCF eUpdate);

  2. responding to your enquiries via our Website;

  3. accreditation and licence applications;

  4. engaging in effective online activism, for the purpose of lobbying or advocating for campaign targets (which may require the inclusion of personal information);

  5. accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes;

  6. any other purpose listed on the specific information collection form used;

  7. transferring business operations to a third party where ownership of CCF is being transferred to a third party.

Online Communication Policy

CCF may also use your Personal Information in order to inform you of activities that may be of interest to you. This may include the CCF eUpdate or any other online communication you consent to receive.

Visitors to the Website may also choose to electronically forward a link, page, document or other item to someone else by clicking “e-mail this to a friend” or a similar link.

In the event you do not wish to receive any or all of the communications above, you may, at any time, request not to receive any or all of the communications from us or use any opt-out mechanism provided and we will comply with that request.

Your Rights in relation to your Personal Information

CCF respects your rights in relation to your Personal Information. To the extent required by law, CCF will promptly comply with any request made by you to:

  1. know how and why we are using your Personal Information;

  2. obtain a digital copy of your Personal Information;

  3. know what Personal Information is being held about you;

  4. correct inaccurate or outdated Personal Information about you;

  5. erase Personal Information about you (subject to any requirement for us to keep records under other laws, such as taxation legislation); and

  6. restrict the use of your Personal Information (understanding that this may affect our ability to provide our functions or grant our accreditation).

You may direct any request to our Privacy Officer, whose contact details are listed below.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

CCF may disclose your Personal Information directly to third parties connected to our campaigns, business operations and online activism activities.

CCF may also disclose or transfer ownership of Personal Information to a third party where CCF is transferring the business or operations to that third party.

We limit the information provided to third party providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions and, except with your expressly or implicitly consent, our agreements with them require them to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

We will not otherwise disclose your Personal Information to third parties without your consent or unless required by law.

Security of Your Personal Information

CCF takes reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. In the event that your Personal Information is subject to a data breach, we will comply with all mandatory statutory notification requirements.

Generally, CCF holds your Personal Information electronically, but may from time to time hold your information in paper form also.

We will destroy your Personal Information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless required by law to retain the information.

How You May Access Your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your Personal Information that is collected and held by us.

If at any time you would like to access or correct the Personal Information that we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Nicole Groch

nicole@choosecrueltyfree.org.au

 

To obtain access to your Personal Information:

  • you will have to provide proof of identity to ensure that Personal Information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;

  • you will need to be reasonably specific about the information you require; and

  • CCF may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to us for providing access in accordance with your request.

If we refuse your request to access or correct your Personal Information, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms.

Complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to our Privacy Officer. At all times, privacy complaints will be treated seriously and dealt with in a prompt and confidential manner.

You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation, which will take no more than 30 days.

In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

© 2019 by Choose Cruelty Free Ltd. Proudly created by Sons of Smith

Choose Cruelty Free acknowledge that we meet and operate on the land of the Wurundjeri people of the Kulin Nation, and that sovereignty of the land of the Kulin Nation was never ceded. We pay our respects to their ancestors and elders - past, present, and emerging.